Bureaucracy horror visa in the 5 most visited internship countries

Yeah, finally you got the confirmation of your internship in your dream company, your dream destination. But here is the bad news: the visa application will be nightmare! Applying for a visa can be a bureaucracy horror which easily can turn your good mood into downright frustration or can mean the end of your travels. The embassies of popular internship destination are updating visa requirements with utmost care.

We have examined the visa application processes for our five most popular internship destinations and would like to share some “how to” knowledge and tips.

The masterpiece: J1 visa for interning in the USA

The supreme discipline among the visa processes with regards to complexitiy, duration and costs has a name: J1 visa for the USA: First you need to apply for the DS form, book your flight and then you even need to visit the consulate in your home country, or did you mix something up? The visa application is time and money consuming and is a nightmare for every USA intern. In many cases, applicants mix up the actual visa with the DS-2019 or DS-7002 form, which is a common mistake. However, the DS forms are an important component of the visa application.

Here is what most applicants don’t know: there are different factors, which are important for the visa application. For example, very good English skills are crucial to pass the online language test, which needs to be passed to receive the DS-2019 form. Nonetheless, you will receive your DS form even if you don’t pass the English test, but you need to book an extra language course. Once you have received back all documents, you eventually need to make an appointment at the American consulate in your home country. Still, it will take them about 2 weeks to finally send you your J1 visa. At long last, you can book your flight. Sometimes this might be only a few days upfront the start of your internship. So here is how to bear all of this: bring a lot of time and savings!

Working Holiday vs. Volunteer Permit for Canada

Here is what you know: to do an internship in Canada you need to apply for one of much sought-after Working Holiday Visa. In 2014 only 5350 visa have been approved and was already out-of-stock in June, as usual. Here is what you didn’t know: the Working Holiday visa is only one out of 4 options, you can legally visit Canada for internship purposes. One possibility is to get one of the 400 International Co-op Internship or of the Young Professional Visa. Even though those options are out if sight, too, you can apply for a voluntary work program. Although, you can only apply for unpaid voluntary internship placements in Canada for an internship duration of up to 16 weeks, this program is the more flexible and simple than all other visa processes. Before you start your internship application, you should set your priorities whether you are okay to be placed in an unpaid internship. Knowing that paid internships in Canada don’t grow on trees, this decision should be made easily.

Only for elite members: internship in Singapore

An internship in the smallest city state worldwide surely is one of a kind and an eyecatcher of everyone’s resumé. Of course, the internship will probably be provided by a big international company. After all, if you have already considered an internship in Singapore, you might came across the fact, that only students of the world’s 200 best universities will be applicable for the visa. Which countries and universities are lucky to be elite, can be checked at the website of the embassy in Singapore.

The made easy project: Down Under, Australia

Down Under is already an oldie among all backpacker destinations and is still easily accessible with a Working Holiday Visa. It will cost about 200 Euro and can be applied online. Its only drawback is that Swiss and Austrian students are not applicable for the working holiday program. By now online German applicants below 30 years can enjoy the cultural exchange with Australia. If Austrians and Swiss students want to go to Oceania, after all, they can switch to New Zealand.  

Visa for New Zealand: as light as a cloud

Aotearoa, the country of the long white cloud – the visa application for New Zealand is as light as its traditional Maori name. Being unlimited and very cheap it is the easy ticket to an exciting adventure for many Europeans. Travelers from Switzerland, who are still not applicable, can have recourse to the students visa, which is only one of the many alternatives to the Working Holiday Visa. 

Europe – no visa, no problem

If your head is already smoldering like a chimney, don’t give up! If you don’t have the savings and time to prepare will for your internship abroad, there are still many alternatives. Seeing, that European citizens can actually receive professional work trainings and experiences in almost every European country without any visa at all, you should consider closer internship destinations. After all, there are legendary surf spots and unlimited possibilities can be found in Spain and England as well.