Travel preparation New Zealand


Before travelling to a foreign country you have think of several things to do. We recommend considering  the following things:

Flight

As soon as you get your internship agreement, book your flight! The best thing to do is to gather information from different airlines, compare them and make a reservation on the flight you want to take. That will ensure you the cheapest rates.  

Passport

You need a valid passport which must be valid for another 6 months after your stay in South Africa.  It also needs at least one page left for the stamp you will get entering South Africa. Please pay attention to the fact that applying for a new passport can take up to six weeks.

Vaccinations

In addition to vaccinations like Tetanus you should take precautions for Hepatitis A and B, as well as for Polio. If you are planning a trip to other African countries like Mozambique or Namibia you should consider Yellow Fever vaccination. Please contact your doctor. 

Visa

Regulations regarding entering South Africa changed on 1. July 2005.  Usually you won't need an official Visa certificated by the embassy or the consulate. Your visa will be issued at the airport because you are officially entering the country as a tourist. In doing so you are allowed to stay in the country for 90 days. If you want to stay for longer you can extend your visa once for another 90 days. We will remind you and assist you with all formalities as best as we can. Don`t hesitate to ask us if there are any questions left. 

Insurance

While doing an internship in South Africa you need valid health insurance which provides you support in foreign countries. Make sure that in case of illness the insurance covers a return transport to your home country. There are many companies offering those health insurances. Ask us for our recommendations!