Internship in Singapore: Visa Information


For an internship in Singapore you will need to apply for the visa before arrival. The "Working Holiday Pass" enables you to work in Singapore.

Working Holiday Pass

The Working Holiday Pass allows you to live and work – in every field - in Singapore for up to 6 months. The programme exists since 2007 and since then, the requirements got more and more strict. Since 2013, there is only a limited number of visa and only students studying at a university that is recognised by the government and ranked among the top 200 for overall academic performance can apply for the visa and explore Singapore while gaining international working experience.

Requirements for the visa: 

  • You are between 18 and 25 years
  • You are an undergraduate or graduate of a university in Australia, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand, Switzerland, United Kingdom or United States.
  • Your university is recognised by the government of the respective nine countries. Examples include those ranked among the top 200 for overall academic performance in any of these rankings (if required, we can send you the list)

The Working Holiday Programme has an overall capacity of 2000 applicants. Once the visa is obtained, the intern has to travel to Singapore within the following 12 months. If you need more information about the requirements, you can contact us for a personal consultation.