South Africa: Travel Preparations

Before travelling to a foreign country you have think of several things to do. We recommend considering the following things:

When to travel to Cape Town?

In March, April and in the first part of May, when the weather was still summery, Cape Town is a different city than in June and July. The people were in a good mood, Long Street is alive and busy on the weekends, and parties were great. With decreasing temperatures Cape Town usually becomes increasingly empty, especially in bars and restaurants, as it is getting colder and the houses are poorly insulated.

"So those who chose to plan an internship in Cape Town, should carefully consider whether to do so in winter, during the months of June, July and August. In summer/late summer, Cape Town is an outstanding city that has so much to offer. Beautiful landscapes and beaches, nice people, great weather, party life, and good roads. In winter, the landscape is indeed still beautiful, but everything else is by far better in the summer. Nevertheless, the entire 5 months were super and I experienced and saw a lot. I will definitely be traveling to Cape Town again, and for sure in the summer!"

– Matthias, intern in Cape Town

Flight

As soon as you get your internship agreement, book your flight! The best thing to do is to gather information from different airlines, compare them and make a reservation on the flight you want to take. That will ensure you the cheapest rates.  

Passport

You need a valid passport which must be valid for another 6 months after your stay in South Africa. It also needs at least one page left for the stamp you will get entering South Africa. Please pay attention to the fact that applying for a new passport can take up to six weeks.

Vaccinations

In addition to vaccinations like Tetanus you should take precautions for Hepatitis A and B, as well as for Polio. If you are planning a trip to other African countries like Mozambique or Namibia you should consider Yellow Fever vaccination. Please contact your doctor. 

Visa

Regulations regarding entering South Africa changed on 1. July 2005. Usually you won't need an official Visa certificated by the embassy or the consulate. Your visa will be issued at the airport because you are officially entering the country as a tourist. In doing so you are allowed to stay in the country for 90 days. If you want to stay for longer you can extend your visa once for another 90 days. We will remind you and assist you with all formalities as best as we can. Don`t hesitate to ask us if there are any questions left.

Insurance

While doing an internship in South Africa you need valid health insurance which provides you support in foreign countries. Make sure that in case of illness the insurance covers a return transport to your home country. There are many companies offering those health insurances. Ask us for our recommendations!